Amazons **NOW AVAILABLE**
An Amazon parrot is a large
parrot of the
native to the
New World ranging from
South America to
Mexico and the
Amazons are predominantly green, with accenting colors that depend on the
species and can be quite vivid. Amazons, like all parrots, are
zygodactyl, having four toes on
each footŚtwo front and two back. They feed primarily on
supplemented by leafy matter.
amazon species are commonly kept as
pets, including the
Yellow-naped Amazon, and
are known for their exceptional vocal abilities, playfulness, and
dexterity with their feet. They are very loyal, loving companions; having
them is somewhat like having a two-year-old human child in ability and
temperament for 50-plus years. Amazons require a lot of
attention when kept as pets. All parrots need a lot of stimulating
activities to keep from being bored and terribly destructive to themselves
and their surroundings. In particular, since Amazons are cavity nesters in
the wild, their desire to chew wood is strong, and they need to be
provided with destructible toys to satisfy this innate urge.
The Yellow-headed Amazon (Amazona oratrix), also known as
the Double Yellow-headed Amazon is an
parrot of tropical America. It is
pet and an excellent talker. The
Yellow-headed Amazon averages 15ľ17 in long. This species lives in
riparian forest and areas with
scattered trees, as well as evergreen forest in Belize and
mangroves in Guatemala. It
occurs in ones and twos, in small groups, and occasionally in big flocks.
Their personalities make them highly desirable pets; they have been kept
as such for centuries because they are among the parrots that "talk" best.
Their vocal abilities are generally considered to be bested only by the
African Grey Parrot and matched
by similar species such as the
They are also considered loud, active, intelligent, funny, and willful.
They like to test their owners and to attract the attention of visitors.
The Mealy Amazon or Mealy Parrot (Amazona farinosa)
is one of the largest
species. The Mealy Parrot occurs
Central America and
South America. It frequents humid
to semi-humid forest. It has a total length 14.96-15.75 in and weighs
540-700 g. It is among the largest
in the Americas, mainly being surpassed by a the large
The Mealy Parrot is social and can be found in
or in large
They are even known to interact with other
They are usually quiet but can be loud at dusk and dawn. In captivity,
they are know as one of the gentlest and calmest of all amazons. The diet
of the Mealy Parrot consists mostly of
Blue Fronted Amazon
Blue-fronted Amazon (Amazona aestiva), also called the
Turquoise-fronted Amazon and Blue-fronted Parrot, is a species
parrot and one of the most common
parrots kept in captivity as a
pet. Its name derives from the
distinctive blue marking over its beak. The range of the Blue-fronted
Amazon extends over
Paraguay and northern
Argentina. Their talking ability
is ranked third among birds when compared to
African Grey Parrots or
These birds are not only excellent talkers but are proficient singers as
well. These birds normally are not shy and will perform for strangers.
Although these birds tend to be very interactive, they also tend to play
with toys contently for several hours at a time. It is important to give
your blue front plenty of toys, perches, and climbing room.
White Fronted Amazon
The White-fronted Amazon, Amazona albifrons also known as
White-fronted Parrot is a
parrot. The White-fronted Amazon
is native to
Central America and southern
Mexico; and is most often seen in
flocks of up to 20 birds. They
are seen in a variety of different habitats from wet regions such as
rainforests, to drier areas such
savannahs. In the wild, they are
not shy and people are often able to approach them. Flocks may congregate
and people have seen groups that number into the hundreds. The
White-fronted Amazon is relatively small when compared to other
Amazons. At maturity this species
will grow to a typical length of only nine to ten
inches. This species is named for
the bright white patch of feathers which is seen on their foreheads,
although the amount of white varies from individual to individual. They
have green plumage throughout, red coloring around their eyes (in some
individuals almost like a mask) and blue coloring on their outspread wings
and behind the patch of white on their foreheads. Unlike other amazon
species, males and females can be distinguished by appearance (sexual
males have bright red feathers on their shoulders (alula), while females
have green shoulders. Like other large parrots, the White-fronted Parrot
has a long life span, usually around 50 years.
The Yellow-crowned Amazon or Yellow-crowned Parrot (Amazona
ochrocephala), is a species of
parrot, native to the
Americas with subspecies
Mexico south to
Brazil. There are feral
populations of the subspecies oratrix in southern
Puerto Rico. It is also known as
Yellow-naped Parrot or Panama Amazon.
It is 35 to 37 cm long. The
primarily green, with a yellow face and crown, a pale bill, white eye-ring
and a red flash on the shoulder at the bend of the wing. Adult males and
females do not differ in plumage; juveniles have the yellow colour
restricted to the fore-crown and lack the red at the bend of the wing.
They are normally found in
pairs, rather than flocks. Their food includes fruits, nuts, and seeds and
The Red-lored Amazon or Red-lored Parrot (Amazona
autumnalis), also known as "loro cariamarillo" in Spanish, is a
parrot, native to tropical
regions of the
Americas, from eastern
Mexico south to
Ecuador, with a disjunct
population in central
Brazil, where it occurs in humid
evergreen to semi-deciduous
forests up to
1100 m altitude.
It is 32-35 cm long, with a weight of 310-480 g. The plumage is primarily
green, with red forehead, yellow cheeks (sometimes with red spots). The
crown is blue and thick. Adult males and females do not differ in plumage;
young chicks have less yellow on cheeks and less red on forehead.
There are four
autumnalis, Caribbean coasts from eastern Mexico south to northern
salvini , Northern Nicaragua south to Colombia and Venezuela.
lilacina , Western Ecuador.
diadema , Lower Rio Negro
area, central Brazil.
Red Headed Amazon
The Red-crowned Amazon, (Amazona
viridigenalis) also known as Green-cheeked Amazon, Red-crowned Parrot,
or Mexican Red-headed Parrot, is an endangered
Amazon parrot native to northeast
Their appearance is
generally green with the most notable features being dark blue streaks
behind the eyes, a bright red forehead and crown with light green cheeks.
Diet consists of
This parrot is often kept as
a pet and can be very affectionate and playful when given the attention
they need from their owners. They should be given toys to play with if
left alone. Although some are excellent talkers, they are best at
The Lilac-crowned Amazon, Amazona finschi, is a
endemic to the
Pacific slopes of
Mexico. Also known as Finsch's
Amazon, the parrot is
characterized by green plumage, a maroon forehead, and violet-blue crown.
Their coloring resembles that of the
Amazona viridigenalis, though the Lilac-crowned Amazon is less vibrant.
The birds are quite friendly
in captivity and pick up quite a vocabulary even though they are not known
as talkers. They are on the small side, and average of about 13". They
make wonderful companions and are quite the clown. They like water and
need frequent showers, about 1 a week. If they are not showered, they will
do it for themselves in their water bowl, which can make quite a mess.
They are active and love to climb.
They also show remarkable
intelligence, and will act out if ignored. Large parrots like this are not
suited to complete novices, and would best be accommodated by owners who
understand that such animals are a life-long commitment, requiring
attention not unlike a human child.
Yellow-shouldered Amazon, Amazona barbadensis also known as
Yellow-shouldered Parrot is a
parrot of the
Amazona that is a resident
breeder in the arid areas of northern
Venezuela, the Venezuelan islands
La Blanquilla, and the island of
Antilles). It has become
Aruba and possibly also on
The Yellow-shouldered Amazon
nests in a tree hole and lays 3-4 eggs. It is highly gregarious when not
breeding, forming flocks of up to 100 birds.
It is green, about 33 cm
long, with yellow patches on the head and shoulders, and a red patch on
the wing. The yellow shoulder patch and extensive yellow on the head
distinguish it from other Amazona species which have red on the
shoulder and restricted yellow on the head.
The call of this species is a rolling cur'r'r'k.
There are probably around a thousand Yellow-shouldered Amazon in the wild.
They feed on
Orange Winged Amazon
The Orange-winged Amazon (Amazona amazonica), also known
locally as Orange-winged Parrot, is a large
Amazon parrot. It is a resident
bird in tropical
South America, from
Tobago south to
Peru and central
The Orange-winged Amazon is
about 33 cm long and weighs 340 g. It is mainly green with a lateral blue
stripe on the forehead, some yellow on the crown, cheeks and outer tail
tips, and an orange speculum. Sexes are alike.
A. a. tobagensis, found only on Trinidad and Tobago, is a subspecies
which is larger then the nominate form, and has more orange in the wing.
Orange-winged Amazons are noisy birds and make loud, high-pitched screams.
They eat fruit and seeds, including the fruit of
palm trees and sometimes
Yellow-naped Parrot or Yellow-naped Amazon (Amazona
auropalliata) is an
Amazon parrot now more usually
considered to be a subspecies of
It is found along the
Pacific coast from southern
Mexico south to northern
Costa Rica. It is distinguished
by its green forehead and crown and a yellow band across the lower
nape and hindneck. The
bill is dark grey and is paler
towards the base of the upper
In common with many parrot
species, it feeds on
This parrot is easily taught to talk and is therefore popular as a pet.
A rare blue mutation of the Yellow-naped Amazon is known to exist, in
which the entire body is turquoise in color.